QUESTION

Can we sue the home inspector we hired prior to purchasing a home if major deficiencies were missed?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Now we are stuck paying for thousands of dollars in repairs.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
I sure would. But you'll have to examine the contract closely for its terms.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
It depends what the deficiencies were and whether they are discoverable.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should read the inspectors contract, normally they limited the damages by agreement to the amount of money paid for the inspection.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on the terms of the agreement with the inspector and whether the inspector was negligent in not discovering the problem.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you would have a cause of action, if they were missed and readily visable.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters