QUESTION

Can we walk away from the mortgage AFTER discharge and not get a 'Foreclosure' status on our credit report?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
We did not reaffirm on mortgage after filing Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. We live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The two processes are separate. If you walk away from the mortgage you will get a foreclosure on your record. Try to work with the bank and a realtor to do a short sale.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters