QUESTION

Can you add a debt after you have filed bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If you have filed bankruptcy and it has been discharged is there anyway to add a debt that happened soon after you filed Chapter 7 and it was discharged?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, your bankruptcy will only discharge debts that existed before the date you filed the case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
If the debt occurred after you filed the case then it cannot be included. Only debts prior to filing can be part of the case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A debt that was incurred after you filed your Chapter 7 would not properly be included in the bankruptcy. Only debts that existed at the time of the filing of a bankruptcy petition are dischargeable in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
A debt incurred after you filed for bk is not discharged. Did it happen after the filing or did you only hear about it after the filing?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Only debts that you owe the date you file a Ch 7 bankruptcy are discharged. Debts incurred the day after are not included. Now if you missed a debt you can add them, if they were incurred before the date of filing.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
New debts that are incurred after a bankruptcy case has been filed cannot be included in the discharge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
No. You can only include debts that you incurred before the date of the filing of the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy only discharges those debts that existed at the time of filing. Any debts incurred post-petition will not be discharged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Debt incurred after the initial bankruptcy filing (what we call post filing debt) cannot be made part of the initial bankruptcy case. Only debt incurred prior to the filing (pre-petition debt) is potentially dischargeable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, you can't eliminate debts that occurred after you filed bankruptcy. Did you intend to walk into a business and rob them using a pen instead of a gun?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If the debt was incurred post filing, then you cannot reopen the bankruptcy to include it. The filing date is like a snapshot on that date.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, Bankruptcy Discharge is for pre-petition debts.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters