QUESTION

can you add federal and state in your bankruptcy

Asked on Oct 08th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and my self had several years we didnt file our taxes we now owe over $65.500 in back taxes. The money they asking for we cant afford monthly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Nowhere near enough information to answer your question.  Are these for tax years prior to filing your bankruptcy case?  Did you file the returns after your bankruptcy case is filed or before?  If before, how long before?   Most likely you will be required to amend your plan to accommodate payment of the taxes.   Your attorney can advise you on what is required.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2019 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters