QUESTION

Can you at any time in your life file a bankruptcy to include any irs debts?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was told that you may file a bankruptcy and include your irs debts one time in your life. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are strict rules as to when debts owed on taxes can be included in a Bankruptcy.  You should contact a competent bankruptcy attorney, who has experience in dealing with taxes and how they are discharged in bankruptcy.  Once the attorney has reviewed your particular facts he or she can offer you a better idea of whether your taxes can be discharged. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters