QUESTION

Can you be put on house arrest if you owed money to another person?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Absolutely not.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
The simple answer is no. House arrest is a criminal remedy and owing money is not a crime.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters