QUESTION

Can you be sued for attorney fees if the plaintiff dropped the case?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was being sued by HOA but they vacated to case. Can they still charge me attorney fees related to that case?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, they cannot.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Check your HOA CC&Rs and Bylaws. Usually, the prevailing party is entitled to attorneys' fees, but where a case is dropped it would be a little out of the ordinary.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
No. The HOA would have had to win the case and get a judgment against you that included attorney's fees.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
No. Attorney's fees are awarded to the prevailing, or winning, side. If the plaintiff dropped the case it did not win anything and should not be entitled to attorney's fees.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters