QUESTION

Can you declare bankruptcy on medicaid fraud

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I WAS ON THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND LIED FOR MY LAST YEAR. I AM WAITING TO HEAR MY FINE. CAN I DECLARE BANKRUPTCY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Government fines are not dischargeable in most cases.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters