QUESTION

Can you fight excessive storage fees on a car that has been towed?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was repossessed, but it was a mistake on banks part. Me and the bank settled the issue, and I went to pick up car, which I was given a release for. But the company that had the car refused to allow me to pick up that same day (it was only 4:15 in the afternoon, saying I had to wait to the next day, and they would charge me another day. I refuse to pay this extra amount. What can I do, and can I just flat refuse to pay the extra?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming that the attempted pick up was during their regular business hours, then it appears that they had no reason to keep the car an additional day. You shouldn't have to pay for the additional time. However, he may not release the car until you pay and must cops that you attempt to call to intercede will typically tell you that it's a civil matter; which means court intervention which could mean more time without your vehicle. Sometimes it's just not worth the fight or you can pay and then fight to be reimbursed the latter allows you to take the time needed to fight without go without the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters