QUESTION

Can you file a bankruptcy in order to stop an eviction?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can you file bankruptcy to stop an eviction?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the filing of a bankruptcy case only temporarily "stays" eviction proceedings.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Filing a bankruptcy creates an automatic stay.? Stopping an eviction, in and of itself, is not a good reason to file bankruptcy, since the process of eviction will proceed quickly after the automatic stay is ended.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Whether you can stop an eviction by filing bankruptcy depends on whether the landlord has won possession of the property. If there is no judgment for possession, the automatic stay can prevent the eviction from proceeding. However, the landlord may, in turn, file a motion to lift the automatic stay in bankruptcy court seeking permission to leave bankruptcy and continue with eviction proceedings. If that motion is granted, then the landlord may pursue a judgment for possession.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it will not for very long.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Yes, but if there is already a judgment of eviction, then there is a change in the bankruptcy law that would not protect you. Otherwise, the bankruptcy will delay the eviction.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you are in the process. Detailed knowledge of the full situation is required before you can be given firm advise.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters