QUESTION

Can you file a court ordered discharge in bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You will have to clarify your question - it doesn't exactly make sense as posed.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
I don't understand the question. The court orders the discharge in all cases that discharge. Because the court orders it - it is part of the official bankruptcy case files.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is not clear. File the discharge where? For what purpose? If someone is trying to collect on a debt which was discharged, you can defend yourself by showing that the debt was discharged. But I don't know quite what you mean. Please explain more in a new question.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your question does not make any sense. What do you mean by a court ordered discharge?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the Court will file the Discharge Order on it's own.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I am not sure what you mean, can you file a Court Order Discharge? The entering of the Discharge Order is the filing of same.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I don't understand your question. The clerk of the court issues the discharge order and has it filed with the bankruptcy court. You do not need to file it.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean by "file". The Bankruptcy Court will send you a discharge. You can share that with anyone you like.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters