QUESTION

Can you file bankruptcy chapter 7 on legal fees from a custody case?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
The case was drawn out so long and for absolutely nowhere but a large $14000 bill that I’m drowning in.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you can discharge legal fees charged by your own lawyer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You sure can.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Tricky question. You can discharge your own legal fees but if the court ordered you to pay the other parent's legal fees; you can't discharge them.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe. An experienced BK lawyer would have to review the Court Order from the divorce court file. Any attorney worth their salt will charge you for reviewing this with you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If the legal bill was owed to your attorney, it can be eliminated in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, but if the legal bill was an amount awarded to your ex or the ex?s attorney, it could be a problem to eliminate in Chapter 7 If this is your only debt or is the major portion of your debt, I would be looking at other options before considering bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters