QUESTION

Can you file Bankruptcy for a creditor that has already filed a lawsuit against you?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I believe what you're asking is whether or not the debt is dischargeable.  Having a lawsuit filed or a judgment does not change whether or not the debt can be discharged--it only affects what remedies are available to the creditor outside of bankruptcy. Without knowing what the basis of the debt was and more specifics on the facts, I cannot tell you if it would be discharged in your case, but yes you can always file bankruptcy after a lawsuit has been filed, and even after judgment has been entered.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters