QUESTION

Can you file bankruptcy if the credit card company has already sent it through to the court?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2002 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Can you file bankruptcy if the credit card company has already sent it through to the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A court case for an unsecured debt can be dealt with by a bankruptcy filing.  The court in which the case is filed should be notified of the bankruptcy filing, but the bankruptcy will take care of the unsecured debt, assuming there is a discharge and the debt is dischargeable. his is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters