QUESTION

Can you file bankruptcy on payday loans in Houston?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Significant portion of our debt is payday loans and I've gotten mixed reviews about whether or not these can be included.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Cash advances within 90 days of filing are presumptive fraudulent. But beyond that payday loans are dischargeable, absent fraud. If you took lots of them & paid nothing back, your filing might be considered fraudulent but the burden would be on the creditors or trustee to prove such fraud.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters