QUESTION

Can you file bankruptcy on this in the state you now live in or do you have to go back to the state where the house was?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If you have a house that was foreclosed on in Indiana and you now live in Florida and the mortgage company is wanting you to pay the deficiency amount. Can you file bankruptcy on this in the state you now live in or do you have to go back to the state where the house was? The mortgage company is in Colorado not in Indiana also.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You file in the State that you live.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file in the state that you are now living in if you have lived in that state for more than 6 months.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters