QUESTION

Can you file bankrutpcy after divorce?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I file bankruptcy with my ex-wife after we are divorced? Or do we need to be legally married to file bankruptcy together?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
You can only file a joint petition if you are married.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would each file individually after the divorce is granted as the marital community of funds is no more. Assuming you did your community property settlement, she has hers and you have yours.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
You have to be legally married to file a joint bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy, but if your divorce is final, you can't file jointly with your ex spouse. Your marriage must be legally in effect on the day you file, even if your divorce goes through on the following day.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Only spouses can file a joint bankruptcy case. Of course you could each file separately after the divorce has been finalized.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You cannot file together a joint bankruptcy if you are divorced.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You cannot file a joint petition with your ex. You will have to file two separate petitions.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
David Thomson Egli
If you are legally married, you can file a joint bankruptcy with your wife. After you are divorced, you cannot file a joint petition with your ex-wife. If both of you want to file bankruptcy, you'll each have to file your own petition.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Meredith P. Ezzell
You need to be legally married in order to file a joint bankruptcy case.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You and your ex can both file for bankruptcy, but you would have to do it as individual filers, not as joint or married filers. The good news is that an attorney can prepare petitions for both you and your ex-wife at the same time & save both of you money.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Legally married.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You can file a joint case only if you are legally married.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You need to be married to file a joint case. You can file separate cases at the same time (if you wish) now that you are divorced.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
you can file either before or after but you had better know what you are doing.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
To file together, the parties must be legally married. If divorced that requires two separate bankruptcies.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
In some circumstances you may be able to file jointly, but most often two single people need to file two separate cases.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You must be legally married to file a joint bankruptcy. After the divorce you would each have to file your own bankruptcy case. A married couple who filed for divorce could file a joint bankruptcy if the divorce judgment had not yet been signed by the judge.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters