QUESTION

Can you file for 13 and switch to 7 later? Are you required to present joint accounts & assets if the debtsd are individual?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can convert to  Chapter 7 case at any time, assuming you are eligible to be in a Chapter 7 case (based on budget and other criteria).   As to your asset question, I'm not sure I understand it.  You are require to list all assets and all debts that you have any interest in.  That obviously includes joint accounts and other assets. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters