QUESTION

can you file jointly bankruptcy if you are divorce but still live and consider still married

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
If you are divorced then you cannot file a joint bankruptcy. If you remarry, then you can.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2016 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters