QUESTION

Can you go on a trip to Hawaii if you are in a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as it appears that you are not flush with disposable income to pay more to creditors.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Suggest that you ck with your bankruptcy atty.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your bankruptcy attorney. The limitations in chapter 13 depend on several issues.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
You could not if it is a personal trip. If your Chapter 13 plan has been approved by a judge, the expenses for that trip will probably not be included in your monthly expenses, and so would not be allowable by the court. And if you can afford to take a trip to Hawaii, you should pay that money to your trustee to help to pay off you creditors. If you are taking a business trip, I believe that would be alright if the trip is paid for by company funds and you are not the owner of the business.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, but I would not inform your bankruptcy attorney or the chapter 13 trustee.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does your bankruptcy lawyer say? I would need more information but if you haven't confirmed a plan, you would have to explain why you have money to pay for a trip and not to pay your creditors. There are ways after your plan gets confirmed to do it but ask your lawyer.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nothing about Chapter 13 will stop you from going as long as you can find the money to pay for the trip, or better still, find someone else to pay. Chapter 13 will keep you on a very tight budget and you may not be able to afford a vacation as you once could.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
It is impossible to answer this question in a vacuum. You should be speaking with your chapter 13 attorney if you have questions about what types of expenditures may or may not be okay.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Sure, as long as you continue to pay the Trustee and fulfill the obligations of your plan, you can do whatever you want.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
The question leads to additional questions. Will the proposed trip interfere with your ability to make scheduled payments under the Chapter 13 payment plan? Will it interfere with mortgage payments or any scheduled appearance dates? And, if you have the dispensable income to take an expensive trip, are there assets, income sources which were not disclosed as a part of your bankruptcy? In short, if you're doing everything you're supposed to under your repayment plan and you've managed to save up enough money to take a trip, there should not be any issue with taking that trip, so long as it does not make it impossible for you to pay as planned and meet your other obligations and so long as the source of the funds for the trip was disclosed in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
Was this trip planned and paid for prior to your filing the chapter 13? Who paid for this trip? Can you sell the ticket(s) and use the money to pay off some of your debt? I believe the trustee will be interested in the answers to these questions. have you started paying your chapter 13 plan yet? Why did you file for chapter 13?
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters