QUESTION

Can you help me stop the garnishment or lower it by filing the proper paper work?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just received a garnishment for a car that was repossessed when I had a drop in income. I know am being garnished 25 percent of my salary, which will make paying my mortgage almost impossible. Can you help me stop the garnishment or lower it by filing the proper paper work, I would prefer to do this over a BK if possible, if this cannot be done can you point me to an attorney that can handle this for me?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

The only way to stop the garnishment is to file a bankruptcy. I would be happy to help you do this.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes we can but you need to set up the appointment with our office.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 bankruptcy stops garnishment but otherwise, you cannot stop a garnishment if the judgment-creditor's debt is otherwise unsatisfied.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
If wages are being garnished for a judgment there is a procedure to reduce the garnishment. This requires filing for an exemption claim.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Unfortunately a creditor is entitled to garnish 25% of your after-tax income. You should seriously consider bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
4 Awards
Settling an automobile deficiency while in garnishment may be possible depending on the creditors guidelines. Another option might be to contest the underlying judgment if you were not served properly and the judgment was entered within the past year.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy is usually the best option when a garnishment is in place. We firm handles both bankruptcies and debt negotiation. Most of the time when they have gotten to the garnishment phase, they are not willing to negotiate.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
I can stop the garnishment for you and depending on the circumstances, I may be able to get some or all of the funds that were garnished back to you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
While I don't know all the details of your case, it would seem as if bankruptcy is the only way to stop the garnishment. Once your bankruptcy is filed in federal court, the garnishment can be halted.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The only way to stop a garnishment of this type other than paying the debt is bankruptcy. You definitely need a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters