QUESTION

Can you include court fines in bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have several court fines.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No, not generally.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, court fines are criminal penalties and not dischargeable.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You are required to INCLUDE all debts in your bankruptcy filing. Whether you will be able eliminate a particular debt with a discharge in bankruptcy depends on 1) the exact nature of the debt and 2) the chapter of bankruptcy filed. There are many types of court fines. Some are considered civil, others are considered criminal, even for minor offenses, like traffic violations.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not. If you are considering bankruptcy see an attorney. Things are not as simple as you think and if much of your debt is not dischargable you could be wasting this option.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
You must include them on the court papers. In most cases, however, they are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters