QUESTION

Can you just move out of the state with a foreclosing home?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
Scenario: You own a home in State 'A', and havent payed on your mortgage in well over a year. Steps away from foreclosure. You pack up and just abandon it and move into an apartment in State 'B' and pretend the house and missed payments and everything never happened. Is this even legal? Im assuming not. If its not, what are the legal ramifacations for this if its just ignored.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You could be responsible for the deficiency balance after the foreclosure.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters