QUESTION

can you loss a house you live in,in bankrupcy

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether a bankruptcy trustee will sell any assets you have (including your house)  depends on which bankruptcy chapter you file, the value of the asset, and what exemptions you have available under applicable state or federal law to protect the value in that asset. There is no reason you should lose your house if your attorney does their job correctly and obtains the necessary information to advise you on the best option in your case. Getting a quality bankruptcy attorney is your first step towards finding the answer in your case.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters