QUESTION

can you make to much to file chapter 7 according to the means test

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, that is what the means test is for:  To determine if one has the ability to repay their debts.  It doesn't REALLY do that, but that's what it is designed for.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters