QUESTION

Can you refile a Chapter 13 after an involuntary dismissal

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I fell behind in my payments on everything and lost services. My bankruptcy was dismissed. The mortgagee denied a modification. I have my new job and I am able to make all of my payments. Can I re-file a chapter 13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Unless the court ordered a prohibition on you re-filing a case (which would only last for 180 days) you can refile any time.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters