QUESTION

Can you refinance a mortgage that was not reaffirmed in the state of PA?

Asked on May 26th, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our bankruptcy was discharged 6 years ago but we never received anything from our lender to reaffirm our mortgage. Now we can no longer reaffirm it and our lender will not let us refinance even though we have never missed a payment nor have we been late.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a difference between loan modification and refinance.  The former may be effected by a Chapter 7 discharge, while the latter should not.  If you obtained a discharge without reaffirming the debt, some mortgage companies will refuse to consider a loan modification.  Based on your description, it does not seem likely you are referring to a loan modification as that will only be considered if you are delinquent.  You stated you are current and have always been so.    By contrast, a refinance does not necessarily involve the existing lender as you can obtain a new loan from any willing new lender.  If your existing mortgage company refuses to consider a refinance based on the lack of reaffirmation, the simple solution is to seek another lender. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on May 26th, 2022 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters