QUESTION

Can you represent yourself in a bankruptcy case when you fire your lawyer

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you are an individual (as opposed to a corporation or partnership), there is no choice.  If you fire your attorney you ARE representing yourself.  No "can" about it.   You will be acting "pro se" from that point forward, until you hire a new attorney. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters