QUESTION

Can you sell a car that you still owe the lender without title and might be up to repossession?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is: no.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nothing would stop you from selling the vehicle, but the purchaser would not be able to get the title until the loan was paid. Under those circumstances, the purchaser might not want to proceed, or might want to pay off the loan before handing over any money to you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot sell a car without paying the lien, and without having the title.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters