QUESTION

Can you sell a house and property after a sheriff sale is issued?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.. in a foreclosure you have a 6 month window to redeem it.. you simply sell it and with the proceeds pay off the buyer at the sheriff's sale.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the only way to stop the sale would be a bankruptcy canceling the underlying debt.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That depends on whether the Sheriff Sale has taken place, on whether you have used your adjournments and whether the sale of the property will take out the full amount due and owing to the Bank, including all foreclosure fees, and Sheriff's Commissions.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And generally not, but I would like to have all of the details before giving you a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters