QUESTION

Can you take legal action if someone owes you money but you have no documents to prove it?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
can you take legal action if someone owes you money but you have no documents to prove it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can but it will be your word against their word without any written evidence.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters