QUESTION

Can you use the state and federal homestead exemption in Chapter 13 and Chapter 7 bankruptcy court, or just in Chapter 7?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, there are no exemptions in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, because there is no liquidation of assets as in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.       I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.        Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLC Attorneys At Law   www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office:  888-269-0688 Cell:     508-801-6747 FAX:    877-475-8147     Twitter   Facebook   Manta
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters