QUESTION

Can you withdraw money from IRA account while in chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Usually.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can withdraw money from your retirement while in Chapter 13, but it is income and will need to be reported to your trustee. Frankly, unless you have an emergency, I would discourage you from taking out this money.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you have exempted the IRA and the time for objecting to your exemptions has passed, you can probably make the withdrawal. But if you need the money from the IRA, then you need to take control of your expenditures. It is ultimately a rewarding exercise. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, your IRA account is fully protected from the claims of your creditors and the bankruptcy trustee, so you are free to do what you want with the funds in the IRA.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters