QUESTION

Can’t I stick with the amount that she originally told me under the court?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I went to court for chapter 13 and had my 1st hearing. The attorney told me an amount of $900. A couple of days later, they told me an increase of $700 more. She stated that she calculated wrong all this time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
So are you thinking that your attorney just increased the size of your plan payment because she is being an awful person? Because generally there is one of two reasons why the trustee would demand more money ? 1 ? because the debts you must pay in order for your plan to pay them off came in at a higher amount than you estimated and 2 ? because the expenses you claimed you had to offset your income were not reasonable or you were not able to prove they actually existed.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
No, you cant stick with the original estimate no matter how wrong it was. Your chapter 13 payments is going to be based on a combination of the type of debt you have, your income, and the value of your assets. It is not based on what your attorney originally estimated. Your attorney can not change the law. You can have another attorney take a second look at it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters