QUESTION

Car repo 4 years ago and is now being sued can I file bankruptcy on that?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
Itโ€™s been turned over to law office and have been served papers need to know what to do?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can file a bankruptcy on a lawsuit that was filed on the remaining balance of a repossession.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
There is a statute of limitations that applies when the debt is more than 4 years old. You must answer the lawsuit and raise the defense. Or you can file bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you qualify otherwise, and you probably do, you can discharge the car wreck claim. See a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Filing a bankruptcy will absolutely stop all of that.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible to file then it can be discharged in a Chapter 7.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would be a dischargeable debt in Chapter 7.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Yes, deficiency as a result of a car repossession is a kind of debt potentially dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
You can deal with this in bankruptcy court: no problem . You need to move ahead right away if the sheriff is looking to serve you papers.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes you can include law suits and auto loan deficiencies in bk.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it has been more than 3 years since the car was repossessed, you probably can defend the suit on the basis that the Statute of Limitations has run. This is a defense that must be raised in an answer. You need to see an attorney at once as you only have 30 days to respond to the complaint. If you do this, you should not need to file a bankruptcy unless you have other debts. An attorney can advise you if you would be better off defending this lawsuit or filing a bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Contact a consumer protection attorney. If the repossession was not done properly, you may be able to defend the lawsuit rather than file for bankruptcy, and may be entitled to damages. Keep any and all correspondence from the creditor, repo company & law firm, including all envelopes. Take your documents to a consumer attorney to look for violations of consumer law.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving St. George, UT at RBW Esquire, LLC / Weekes Law
Update Your Profile
Debt that was not fully satisfied by repossessing a vehicle and selling it is called a deficiency. Lenders can pursue the deficiency during the statute of limitations period. The deficiency is unsecured debt and may be discharged in a chapter 7 or chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters