QUESTION

chapt 7, are personal property taxes on vehicles allowable under chapt 7.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
taxes are only one year old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Law Office of Nancy O. Ryan
Update Your Profile
Vehicle personal property taxes that are less than one year old are not discharged in a Chapter 7 case.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters