QUESTION

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy and paying State Taxes owed.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
When filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy can you include the previous years state taxes owed from filing within the plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Not only can you include it, you must.  Any taxes owed within 3 years prior to the filing of the case must be paid 100% during the term of the plan.   Other taxes must also be paid in full, but I'm just addressing your immediate question. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters