QUESTION

chapter 7 how long can it take for me buy a house after filing chapter 7

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends on too many variables to answer.  Credit is typically easier to get after a bankruptcy, but each situation is different.  A bankruptcy will impact your credit score, but might not prevent you from obtaining credit soon after the discharge of the debts. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters