QUESTION

Client owes $20K+ for attorney fees. Prior to filing bankruptcy, client sent check for amount owed. Client's bank denied check.

Asked on May 17th, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am an attorney with a client who sent a bad check for fees owed. He filed Chapter 7 and went through bankruptcy in the Northern District of Georgia. He was discharged from bankruptcy on December 7, 2021. When his check was denied, the client promised to pay once he was out of bankruptcy. He since has failed to pay. A copy of his filings reveals that he did not disclose his attorney fees in bankruptcy. How collectible is our Firm's claim for the $20K+ that the client owes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I've changed the practice area to bankruptcy, because this is not a taxation question, and hopefully the right practice area will help you get attention from attorneys who are better suited to answer the question.  
Answered on May 18th, 2022 at 5:21 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters