QUESTION

CLOUDED TITLE ON A FORECLOSURE HOME FROM 2009 THE 2ND MORTGAGE WAS NEVER REMOVED FROM THE PROEPRTY I PURCHASED ON COURTHOUSE STEPS

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
IM TRYING TO SELL MY RENTAL HOME I PURCHASED FROM LEE COUNTY 4/2012 THERE WAS A JUDGMENT IN 5/2010 CHASE CHASE WAS THE PLANTIFF THE 2ND MORTGAGE IS STILL ON MY TITLE 2 YEARS AFTER THE JUDGMENT WAS ISSUED. IM TRYING TO SELL HOUSE AND CANT WITH A CLOUDED TITLE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to examine why there is lein and what to do about it. THis may require a quiet title lawsuit. Ths is peril of buying homes at auctions without fully examining the title quality. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters