QUESTION

Collection options debt collectors can use in the state pf PA for collecting private student loans. Not federial or state loans.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I owe $80,000 to an education lender. The loan is a private loan. I am considering moving to PA because collectors can not garnish wages even on student loan debit in that state, right? I have not defaulted yet, but I am considering making a run for it.I have a worthless degree, no assets to my name as I have failed in the game of life. Any thoughts you might have on the topic that don't involve a halo point bullet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
PA generally does not allow wage attachments for most creditors.  Some exceptions are child support, taxes, and student loans.  I believe that applies to private lenders, too.  One possible remedy depends on the nature of the debt.  If some of it was unrelated to tuition, it may be possible in PA to have that portion discharged in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters