QUESTION

Considering Bankruptcy. House has been foreclosed and have been served with civil lawsuit for collection on the home equity loan, what is best option

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Concerned about loosing other assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The only way to answer your question is to have a comprehensive consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area who can examine all your relevant information and advise you on your options. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters