QUESTION

Considering Texas is a community property estate what questions might the trustee ask me?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed solo a chapter 7 in September, which is now converting to a chapter 13. I'm married but my divorce is pending. Upon filing, I asked my lawyer about my wife's house which she purchased five years prior to our marriage with inheritance. She said that would be considered separate property and not part of the bankruptcy estate. I want to ensure her house is safe from my filing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Because you are asking this question here I must assume you do not trust your own attorney. Please talk to a competent chapter 13 attorney in your state. If you do not know any then look at www.NACBC.org. Ask for referrals. My best to you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Considering Texas is a community property estate what questions might the trustee ask me?* - don't know about Texas since I practice in SC; however, the usual suspects include: 1) have you mortgaged, sold, transferred or otherwise disposed of any assets in the past 6 years for more that $5,000 ? 2) did you read and sign your schedules before filing them? 3) Are the schedules true and accurate? 4) Were you honest in your disclosure of assets? 5) did you inherit anything in the past 2 years? 6) do you have any minor children living in your home that you support? ......... you get the idea ........*
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters