QUESTION

Could a attorney collecting a debt charge a filing fee what wasn't stated on my bill?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Could a lawyer collecting a debt charge a filing fee what wasn't stated on my bill?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. So long as the underlying agreement provides for the credit chart collecting costs of collection.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he may.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about a court filing fee? Court filing fees are always added to the amount owed to any attorney. It is usually referred to as COSTS which are always paid in addition to fees.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on (a) whether a court has awarded costs or (b) there is a contract allowing the recovery of litigation expenses. If the answer is yes, Illinois would permit the charge.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters