QUESTION

Could Bank of America collect assets from my husband even though he is no on the mortgage note, but I am listed as a married woman & only name listed

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have tried to work with my lender to get loan modification. They have recently served me paperwork for a judicial foreclosure. My name is the only one listed on the mortgage, therefore would they be able to come after my husband for any assets listed in his name if there are deficiency after having a sheriff sale on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
BOA is acting illegally if they seek a deficiency from your husband when he is not on the mortgage note.  Find someone in your city who has had success fighting BOA.  And write to your Congressional Representative and Senator.  They can help.  BOA is becoming a giant problem according to the number of people with similar stories.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters