QUESTION
Could I apply for food stamps with a bankruptcy?
Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just file for a chapter 13 bankruptcy. I have to pay the IRS and my auto lender back funds (secure credit). My only income is social security disability. I don't have enough income for food.
5 ANSWERS
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA
at
Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Under these limited facts, I am wondering who is helping you in your chapter 13 case because past due income taxes and past due car payments should have been made part of your Chapter 13 Plan payments. One of the considerations in confirming a chapter 13 is whether the plan is feasible. In order to be feasible you have to have regular income and be able to afford the regular Plan payments and of course your reasonable and necessary living expenses. Please talk with your bankruptcy attorney about your situation, if you have one. If you filed the case without an attorney, statistically speaking, chances that your case will successfully be confirmed is likely less than 1%. This process is too complex for the Do-It-Yourself. Perhaps under your financial situation (which of course I do not know it) a chapter 7 is the suitable solution. Please get a consultation with an attorney as soon as possible. There are deadlines for filing remaining documents, such as the Plan itself, which must be served upon the creditors, if such documents were not included in the initial filing.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:17 PM
Being in a Chapter 13 doesn't prevent you from applying for food stamps but in a typical Chapter 13, you should have budgeted for the cost off all your necessities before suggesting a plan payment.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 1:40 PM
2 Awards
Whether you are eligible for food stamps or not has nothing to do with your bk filing. I suggest you pull the application and find out what the requirements are. I suspect you don't qualify because you are in a 13 which means you have disposable income.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:37 PM
Yes, you can apply for food stamps but whatever you get needs to be reported to the Chapter 13 trustee as additional income. Since your Chapter 13 payment is based on your ability to pay, you may be required to increase it as a consequence of the food assistance.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:37 PM
Deborah F. Bowinski
You really need to contact your lawyer with all your questions related to your chapter 13 plan and case.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:32 PM