QUESTION

Could I file chapter 7 or 13 to get my truck so I can get back and forth to work?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My car was towed and impounded by the police department. I have a lien on that vehicle.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Only Ch. 13 is certain to get it back, but it's normally too expensive to be practical just for 1 vehicle.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes but you have limited time to get to an attorney to do so.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
You probably could get it back by filing in either chapter and bringing documentation of your filing to whoever has the authority to release the car. You will still have to pay the fines or forfeitures. There is some chance the authorities will not release the car until you actually pay the fines. In my view that is not permitted-but the BR Judge might not agree. Best choice: find a skilled bankruptcy lawyer in your locality. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters