QUESTION

Could I just file for chapter 7 on my own or should I get bankruptcy lawyer

Asked on Sep 25th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have been unemployed for 12 years have not file taxes in those 12 years I have no properties or owned any cars nor have a bank account no checking or savings. I am about 20,000 in debt in credit cards, some credit cards I have been paying a little here and there but I can’t keep up anymore my significant other was helping me pay off some of the debt now we decided to part ways and he will no longer be able to help me this is why I am forced to file for bankruptcy . I am single never been married. Should I hire someone to do my chapter 7 bankruptcy or is this a task I can do on my own ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There are potentially serious ramfications for mishandling a bankruptcy filing.  But you can file on your own if you wish. Here's what you need to know if you wish to represent yourself in a bankruptcy case:  https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2015/03/how-to-file-bankruptcy-without-an-attorney/ Here's some thoughts on why you need a bankruptcy attorney: https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2011/08/need-attorney-file-bankruptcy/  
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters