QUESTION

Could my ex get back all the gifts he gave me?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I just broke up and now he's saying if I don't give the gifts he gave me back and repayment for the flight last month, then he'll sue me. I know where I live, once something has been in your possession for 30 days, it becomes yours but I'm not sure how it works in another state where he lives. Unfortunately, I was unfaithful so I'm not sure if that changes things either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
There is no law that says if something has been in your possession for 30 days it is yours - in any state. If it is not yours it is not yours. To answer your question though, no - a gift is a gift. There are rare exceptions like conditional gifts such as engagement rings which are gifts conditional on marriage. If he says they were not gifts and you two had agreed to split costs for tickets or some other costs or "gifts" then there is an issue of fact where if he sues, he would have to prove to the court it was not a gift.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters