QUESTION

Could my husband’s creditors pursue me after filing bankruptcy after a divorce?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm currently protected under the "stay" since we are still married. Can the creditors come after me once we divorce, even though he is paying a monthly amount for the next 60 months?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It's not clear if you have filed a joint case with your husband or not (since in ch. 13 cases a co-obligor is protected by the stay as well as the main debtor). If you are in a joint case (which is generally the best way to do it) then the discharge will protect both of you. If you are not a joint filer with him, and you live in a marital property or community property state, it is hard for creditors to try to collect from you, but not impossible. However most creditors are not sufficiently motivated to try, especially if you invoke the protections of sections 524 and 541 of the Bankruptcy Code. If you do not live in a marital property state, creditors could pursue you if you do not get your own bankruptcy discharge. Best bet: consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your jurisdiction. It may be that you or your husband or both of you already have a lawyer. If so, ask him or her your question in detail. If you do not have a lawyer, it's usually worth it to retain one.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The co-debtor stay lasts as long as the bankruptcy case remains open. Whether the creditor might pursue collection at the end of the bankruptcy will depend on how the bankruptcy turns out and the nature of the debt, which you have not mentioned.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your husband's creditors can't ever come after you for his debts. If you have a joint debt, they can't pursue you during the 60 months of his Chapter 13 but after the 60 months you'll be liable if he does pay the debt completely.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your husband's creditors cannot pursue you unless the debt is joint and you are also a responsible party. If there were debts that the divorce decree assigned to him to pay but that you are a joint borrower on, then you will remain responsible for payment of the remaining balance after his chapter 13 bankruptcy plan has been completed.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes and no. Offer to pay your husband's BK attorney for an hour of his or her time. Meet with them and ask all your questions. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters